Smiley face

All-District Volleyball, Academic Honors Announced

Smiley face

Numerous volleyball players in Hopkins County earned All-District honors for this season. (For full lists of all students from all schools receiving honors see below.)

volleyball

Raylee Mathis of North Hopkins was selected the Offensive Player of the Year. Neely Hammond of Cumby and Lainey Burnett of Miller Grove shared the top Defensive Player Award. Best Setter was Lauren Bullard of Miller Grove. The Top Libero Award was shared by Abigail Whaley of North Hopkins and Rylee Krotky of Cumby. Named Newcomer of the Year was Addison Monk of Como-Pickton. Miller Grove’s Ana Billingsley was selected as Coach of the Year.

First Team All-District honors went to Chloe Romero of Como-Pickton, Erin Morgan and Ashlyn Hudson of Cumby, Harli Watson of Miller Grove and Kortni Ferrell of North Hopkins.

Among Second Team All-State choices were Lexi Busby of Como-Pickton, Azlyn Hornsby and Heather McCraw of Cumby and Selene Leon of North Hopkins.

Honorable Mention selections included Mattison Buster and Faith Watkins of Como-Pickton, Tatum White and Savannah Kurn of Cumby, Jaylah Roberson of Miller Grove, Jacki Perez, Makayla Buchanan, Molly Wiser, Natalie Perry and Mattie Pogue of North Hopkins and Brooke Barrett, Emily Worley, Liz Chitwood, Brianna Swaim and Lisbeth Camacho of Yantis.

Academic All-District selections included Lexi Busby, Chloe Romero, Shakela Sims, Addison Monk, Mattison Buster, Lauren Lewellen, Chesley Osborne, Dori Sales and Faith Watkins of Como-Pickton, Neely Hammond, Ashlyn Hudson, Heather McCraw, Erin Morgan, Tatum White, Savannah Kurn, Dayli Sims, Kati Farris and Rylee Krotky of Cumby, Lainey Burnett, Kayti Brignon, Harli Watson, Lauren Bullard and Jaylah Roberson of Miller Grove, Abigail Whaley, Jacki Perez, Natalie Perry, Kortni Ferrell, Danielle Perez, Selene Leon, Mariana Aguilar, Mattie Pogue, Molly Wiser, Makayla Buchanan, Kelty Conner, Sarah Attaway, Raylee Mathis, Lindsey Faulks and Kenna Lane of North Hopkins and Brooke Barrett, Liz Chitwood and Brianna Swaim of Yantis.

Volleyball on Wood Floor with net
Volleyball

2020-2021 Volleyball All-District Honors

MVP

  • Bailey Miller, Boles

Offensive Player

  • Raylee Mathis, North Hopkins

Defensive Players

  • Neely Hammond, Cumby
  • Lainey Burnett, Miller Grove

Setter

  • Lauren Bullard, Miller Grove

Libero

  • Abigail Whaley, North Hopkins
  • Rylee Krotky, Cumby

Newcomer of the Year

  • Addison Monk, Como-Pickton

Coach of the Year

  • Ana Billingsley, Miller Grove

First Team

  • Kalli Wright, Alba Golden
  • Dylan Hathcoat, Boles
  • Chloe Romero, Como-Pickton
  • Erin Morgan, Cumby
  • Ashlyn Hudson, Cumby
  • Olivia Servin, Fruitvale
  • Harli Watson, Miller Grove
  • Kortni Ferrell, North Hopkins

Second Team

  • Kayli Covey, Alba Golden
  • Hope Wiley, Alba Golden
  • Caroline Helmberger, Boles
  • Lexi Busby, Como-Pickton
  • Azlyn Hornsby, Cumby
  • Heather McCraw, Cumby
  • Alex Mobley, Fruitvale
  • Selene Leon, North Hopkins

Honorable Mention:

  • Abby Hallman, Alba Golden
  • Tatum White, Cumby
  • Autumn Whitten, Alba Golden
  • Savannah Kurn, Cumby
  • Cacie Lennon, Alba Golden
  • Emily Servin, Fruitvale
  • Skyler West, Alba Golden
  • Jaylah Roberson, Miller Grove
  • Crimson Bryant, Alba Golden
  • Jacki Perez, North Hopkins
  • Mattison Buster, Como-Pickton
  • Makayla Buchanan, North Hopkins
  • Faith Watkins, Como-Pickton
  • Molly Wiser, North Hopkins
  • Natalie Perry, North Hopkins
  • Mattie Pogue, North Hopkins
  • Brooke Barrett, Yantis
  • Robbie Arce, PTAA
  • Emily Worley, Yantis
  • Julia Frisbee, PTAA
  • Liz Chitwood, Yantis
  • Sophia Helge, PTAA
  • Brianna Swaim, Yantis
  • Lisbeth Camacho, Yantis
  • Rylee Cook, Boles
  • Cassidy Hearn, Boles
  • Madelyn Gosnell, Boles
  • Haley Phillips, Boles

Academic All-District

  • BreeAllie Rolen, Alba
  • Jazemine Sustaita, Fruitvale
  • Kalli Wright, Alba
  • Haylie Schnick, Fruitvale
  • Autumn Whitten, Alba
  • Hannah Barron, Fruitvale
  • Kayli Covey, Alba
  • Aizhan Seitekenova, Fruitvale
  • Hope Wiley, Alba
  • Macy Meroney, Fruitvale
  • Abby Hallman, Alba
  • Emily Servin, Fruitvale
  • Cacie Lennon, Alba
  • Olivia Servin, Fruitvale
  • Skyler West, Alba
  • Alex Mobley, Fruitvale
  • Crimson Bryant, Alba
  • Lainy Burnett, Miller Grove
  • Amanda Stewart, Alba
  • Kayti Brignon, Miller Grove
  • Kaylee Anglin, Alba
  • Harli Watson, Miller Grove
  • Kamrin Wright, Alba
  • Lauren Bullard, Miller Grove
  • Caroline Helmberger, Boles
  • Jaylah Roberson, Miller Grove
  • Lily Hathcoat, Boles
  • Abigail Whaley, North Hopkins
  • Lexi Busby, Como-Pickton
  • Jacki Perez, North Hopkins
  • Chloe Romero, Como-Pickton
  • Natalie Perry, North Hopkins
  • Shakela Sims, Como-Pickton
  • Kortni Ferrell, North Hopkins
  • Addison Monk, Como-Pickton
  • Danielle Perez, North Hopkins
  • Mattison Buster, Como-Pickton
  • Selene Leon, North Hopkins
  • Lauren Lewellen, Como-Pickton
  • Mariana Aguilar, North Hopkins
  • Chelsey Osborne, Como-Pickton
  • Mattie Pogue, North Hopkins
  • Dori Sales, Como-Pickton
  • Molly Wiser, North Hopkins
  • Faith Watkins, Como-Pickton
  • Makayla Buchanan, North Hopkins
  • Neely Hammond, Cumby
  • Kelty Conner, North Hopkins
  • Ashlyn Hudson, Cumby
  • Sarah Attaway, North Hopkins
  • Heather McCraw, Cumby
  • Raylee Mathis, North Hopkins
  • Erin Morgan, Cumby
  • Lindsey Faulks North Hopkins
  • Tatum White, Cumby
  • Kenna Lane, North Hopkins
  • Savannah Kurn, Cumby
  • Brooke Barrett, Yantis
  • Dayli Sims, Cumby
  • Liz Chitwood, Yantis
  • Kati Farris, Cumby
  • Brianna Swaim, Yantis
  • Rylee Krotky, Cumby
  • Kaylee Frisbee, PTAA
  • Julia Frisbee, PTAA
  • Ellie Higgins, PTAA
Volleyball on Wood Floor
Smiley face

Author: Enola Gay

Has enjoyed working for KSST since 1989. Hosts the Good Morning Show with Enola Gay on weekday mornings from 6-9am, so 'start your day with Enola Gay'! Guest interviews during the Morning Show can also be seen in playback on Cable Channel 18 TV. Along with local country music fan Benny Potter, co-produces 1230 West, a Country and Western Swing radio show which airs weekly on Saturdays from 7-8am and repeats on Thursdays from 7-8pm. Also writes "At the Corral Gate", a column appearing weekly in The Millennium Shopper and in the Lifestyles section of ksstradio.com.

Share This Post On