CPJH Academic Awards Announced

Baxley, Monk Named Top 8th Graders

While Como-Pickton Junior High was unable to host the 8th grade awards program scheduled earlier in the year to take place on May 18, school administrators and staff still recognized students accomplishments. CPJH Principal Cassie Bland announced this year’s CPJH Academic Awards recipients, including Top 10, perfect attendance and Honor Roll award recipients Monday.

Top 10

Earning top honors as the 2020 Como-Pickton 8th grade valedictorian is Dana Baxley.

Finishing second in this year’s 8th grade class and earning salutatorian honors is Addison Monk.

Also honored for being in the Top 10 based on cumulative averages are eighth graders:

3. Tatiana Martinez

Como-Pickton CISD

4. Kevin Hernandez

5. Anayaeli Tovar

6. Landan Cummins

7. Noelia Garcia

8. Katie Tifft

9. Mac Hankins

10. Tenison Stephens

Perfect Attendance

Only four CPJH students had Perfect attendance this year. They include 6th graders Sean Carpenter and Skyla Smith, and 8th graders Vanessa Bass and Fernanda Munoz.

A Honor Roll

Como-Pickton JH students who had all As include the following A Honor Roll students:

7th Grade

  • Sanay Diaz
  • Emily Hall
  • Isabella Romero
  • Judah Van Rijn

8th Grade

  • Dana Baxley
  • Tatiana Martinez
  • Addison Monk

AB Honor Roll

Como-Pickton JH students recognized for making As and Bs include the following AB Honor roll students:

6th Grade

  • Cade Childress
  • Adriana Enriquez
  • Shiloh Hill
  • Claire Jalufka
  • Jacob Kettwich
  • Justiss Larkin
  • Tucker Lecroy
  • Jose Mejia
  • Sarai Olvera
  • Julian Pastrana
  • Talon Pierson
  • Maud Poortvliet
  • Saylor Smith
  • Jordan Williams
  • Madelyn Williams

7th Grade

  • Maggie Brown
  • Adan Bucio
  • Allie Cockrum
  • Stephanie Galvan
  • Krislynn Gonzalez
  • Zachary Harper
  • Daisy Nunez
  • Kaitlyn Olguin
  • Fernanda Palacios
  • Alyssa Partin

8th Grade

  • Vanessa Bass
  • Daniel Corral
  • Camyn Courson
  • Landan Cummins
  • Ireland Fite
  • Noelia Garcia
  • Anayeli Gomez
  • Mac Hankins
  • Kevin Hernandez
  • Lani Hurley
  • Keyden Self
  • Tenison Stephens
  • Rhayne Thomas
  • Katie Tifft

Academic Content Awards

Several students were recognized for being among the among the top students overall in their various classes. Those winners include by class and grade level:

Honors Reading

6th Grade

  • 3rd Claire Jalufka
  • 2nd Saylor Smith 
  • 1st Shiloh Hill

7th Grade

  • 3rd Levi Teague
  • 2nd Judah Van Rijn
  • 1st Sam Tapley

8th Grade

  • 3rd Addison Monk
  • 2nd Dana Baxley
  • 1st Tatiana Martinez 

Honors English

6th Grade

  • 3rd Saylor Smith
  • 2nd Cade Childress
  • 1st Shiloh Hill

7th Grade

  • 3rd Sanay Diaz
  • 2nd Emily Hall
  • 1st Isabella Romero

8th Grade

  • 3rd Addison Monk
  • 2nd Dana Baxley
  • 1st Tatiana Martinez 

Reading

6th Grade

  • 3rd Talon Pierson
  • 2nd Jordan Williams
  • 1st Maud Poortvliet

7th Grade

  • 3rd Giovanni Camacho
  • 2nd Vanessa Velasco
  • 1st Cooper Lavender

8th Grade

  • 3rd Evelyn Pulido
  • 2nd Vanessa Bass
  • 1st Danielle Hernandez

English

6th Grade

  • 3rd Talon Pierson
  • 2nd Jordan Williams
  • 1st Maud Poortvliet

7th Grade

  • 3rd Danica Wiggins
  • 2nd Fernanda Palacios
  • 1st Alyssa Partin

8th Grade

  • 3rd Vanessa Bass
  • 2nd Danielle Hernandez
  • 1st Tenison Stephens

Math

6th Grade

  • 3rd Jordan Williams
  • 2nd Tucker Lecroy
  • 1st Cade Childress

7th Grade

  • 3rd Emily Hall
  • 2nd Matteo Guadagni
  • 1st  Isabella Romero

8th Grade

  • 3rd  Tatiana Martinez
  • 2nd Addison Monk
  • 1st Dana Baxley

Science

6th Grade

  • 3rd Claire Jalufka
  • 2nd Tucker Lecroy
  • 1st Cade Childress

7th Grade

  • 3rd Cooper Lavender
  • 2nd Judah Van Rijn
  • 1st Levi Teague

8th

  • 3rd Tatiana Martinez
  • 2nd Addison Monk
  • 1st Dana Baxley

Social Studies

6th Grade

  • 3rd Ashton Cotten
  • 2nd Maud Poortvliet
  • 1st Cade Childress

7th Grade

  • 3rd Isabella Romero
  • 2nd Sanay Diaz
  • 1st  Emily Hall

8th Grade

  • 3rd Tatiana Martinez
  • 2nd Dana Baxley
  • 1st Addison Monk

AVID

6th Grade

  • 3rd Mylee Hall
  • 2nd Talon Pierson
  • 1st Claire Jalufka

7th Grade

  • 3rd Matteo Guadagni
  • 2nd Fernanda Palacios
  • 1st Gabriela Romero

8th Grade

  • 3rd Anayeli Gomez 
  • 2nd Noelia Garcia 
  • 1st Katie Tifft 

Art

6th Grade

  • 3rd Shiloh Hill
  •  2nd Tucker Lecroy
  • 1st Saylor Smith

7th Grade

  • 3rd Lucas Silva
  • 2nd Heather Joiner
  • 1st Sanay Diaz

8th Grade

  • 3rd Fernanda Munoz
  • 2nd Nayeli Rojas
  • 1st Dana Baxley

Band

6th Grade

  • 3rd Mayra Lazaro
  • 2nd Sean Carpenter
  • 1st Cade Childress

7th Grade

  • 3rd Zach Harper
  • 2nd Jacob Correa
  • 1st Adan Bucio

8th Grade

  • 3rd Tatiana Martinez
  • 2nd Kevin Hernandez
  • 1st Mac Hankins

Explorations

6th Grade

  • 3rd Maud Poortvliet
  • 2nd Skyla Smith
  • 1st Jordan Williams

Drama

7th Grade

  • 3rd Sam Tapley
  •  2nd Emily Hall
  • 1st Danica Wiggins

AG

8th Grade

  • 3rd Rhayne Thomas
  • 2nd Katie Tifft
  • 1st Addi Monk

Top Readers

6th Grade

  • 3rd Sean Carpenter, 149.9 Points
  • 2nd Jacob Kettwich, 175.9 Points
  • 1st  Jeremiah Porter, 472.3 Points

7th Grade

  • 4th Fernanda Palacios, 110.4 Points
  • 3rd Cooper Lavender, 126.4 Points
  • 2nd Kasey Neal, 132 Points
  • 1st Angelica Sasnett,154.6 Points

8th Grade

  • 5th Daniel Corral, 100.2 Points
  • 4th Evelyn Pulido, 121.1 Points
  • 3rd Nicholas Arnold, 130.4 Points
  • 2nd Daniela Castro, 143.4 Points
  • 1st Vanessa Bass, 166.7 Points

KSST extends congratulations to each students on for their hard work and accomplishments.

Author: Faith Huffman

Share This Post On