Smiley face

SSHS UIL Place 2nd at Pine Tree Winter UIL Invitational; Reid Competes at State UIL Congressional Debate

Smiley face
Rhett Reid

Rhett Reid finished 2nd at Region VIII UIL Congressional Debate contest in November and qualified to compete at UIL State meet on January 7 – 9, 2019 at University of Texas in Austin. According to Gerald Grafton, UIL Coach, and Reid’s sponsor, Reid did not advance to finals at state but gave four excellent speeches and received high marks from his judges.

The SSHS Wildcat UIL Academic Team travelled to Longview this past weekend, January 11 – 12 and finished 2nd place overall at the Pine Tree Winter UIL Invitational meet. Congratulations to the following students and teams who brought home awards in their events and to all those who participated.

Ready Writing Annemarie Gunn 3rd Place
(Gail Herman – Coach) Breana Wooten 5th Place
     
Computer Science Brayden Fisher 1st Place
(Matt Wilder – Coach) Dakota Soles 2nd Place
  Blake Talmage 5th Place
  Computer Science Team – (Fisher, Soles, Talmage) 1st Place Team
     
Number Sense Nathan Little 5th Place (10th Grade)
  Brayden Fisher 3rd Place (12th Grade)
     
Current Events Brandon Hodges 3rd Place
(Madison Millsap – Coach) Current Events Team (Hodges, Dakota Soles, James Draper) 1st Place Team
     
Calculator Carissa Carter 3rd Place (12th Grade)
(Gerald Grafton – Coach)   4th Place (Overall)
     
Spelling Gisselle Garcia 1st Place (Tie)
(Gail Herman – Coach) Dawson Carpenter 1st Place (Tie)
  Mariam Tran 3rd Place
  Cameron Beard 4th Place
  Spelling Team – (Garcia, Carpenter, Tran, Beard) 1st Place Team
     
     
continued on next page…    
     
     
Accounting Felipe Alba 6th Place
(Paula Hass – Coach)    
     
Mathematics Nathan Little 4th Place (10th Grade)
(Gerald Grafton – Coach)    
     
Science Makayla McGregor 5th Place (10th Grade)
(Steven Allemang – Coach) Nicholas Porter 6th Place (12th Grade)
     
Literary Criticism Carissa Carter 1st Place
(Gail Herman – Coach) Lainey Whittle 3rd Place
  Andrew Westlund 4th Place
  Mariana Botello 5th Place
  Literary Criticism Team – (Carter, Whittle, Westlund, Botello) 1st Place Team
     
Social Studies Brandon Hodges 3rd Place
(Madison Millsap – Coach)    
     
News Writing Angela Brown 5th Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)    
     
Editorial Writing Angela Brown 6th Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)    
     
Headline Writing Angela Brown 1st Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)    
Smiley face

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On