SSHS UIL Academic Team Placed 3rd at District

Bi-District One Act Play
The One Act play cast and crew earned the right to compete at Area UIL One Act Play Competition at Flower Mound High School on March 30 with their performance of “Violet Sharp” Wednesday, March 21 at Bi-District UIL.  Superlatives were earned by Lucia Yanez (All Star Crew), Briana Isham (All Star Cast), Sarah Harper and Jaci Reed (Honorable Mention All Star Cast). Well done, One-Act Play!!

Cast and crew for Violet Sharp include Brianna Isham, Sarah Harper, Jaci Reed, Sami Harmon, Chase Berry, Hagen Hunt, Dusty Merrell, Lainee Ashford, Rachel Bramlett, Nathan Braddy, Joseph Baxley, Annmarie Gunn, Reagan Kesting, Lucia Yanez, Leif Thomas, Tre Ransom, Cody Queen, Kennedy Dicus, Hannah Shultz, and Rorie Young. Directors for the play are Lesha Woodard and Desi Pharis.

District 16 UIL Academic Championships
The SSHS Wildcat UIL Academic Team competed at the District 16 UIL meet on March 23rd & 24th and finished 3rd place overall.
Ready Writing
Annmarie Gunn
1st Place*
(Gail Herman – Coach)
 
 
 
 
 
Computer Science
Brayden Fisher (224)
1st Place*
(Matt Wilder – Coach)
Josh Rissman (184)
2nd Place*
 
Kevin Orozco (172)
3rd Place*
 
Dakota Soles (168)
4th Place
 
Computer Science Team – (Brayden Fisher, Josh Rissman, Dakota Soles, Kevin Orozco,)
1st Place Team*
 
 
 
LD Debate
Noah Hammons
3rd Place*
(Kayla Weir – Coach)
 
 
 
 
 
Spelling and Vocabulary
Chase Charlton
1st Place*
(Gail Herman – Coach)
Sarah Harper
2nd Place*
 
Natalie Cruz
3rd Place*
 
Giselle Garcia
6th Place
 
Spelling and Vocabulary Team (Charlton, Harper, Cruz, Garcia)
1st Place Team*
 
 
 
Prose Interpretation
Rachel Bramlett
1st Place*
(Lesha Woodard – Coach)
Sarah Harper
4th Place
 
Dusty Merrell
6th Place
 
 
 
Poetry Interpretation
Jaci Reed
3rd Place*
(Lesha Woodard – Coach)
 
 
 
 
 
Feature Writing
Angela Brown
4th Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)
 
 
 
 
 
Editorial Writing
Natalie Cruz
1st Place*
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)
Angela Brown
3rd Place*
 
 
 
Headline Writing
Angela Brown
5th Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)
 
 
 
 
 
Social Studies
Brandon Hodges
3rd Place*
(Madison Millsap – Coach)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Literary Criticism
Carissa Carter
1st Place*
 
Celeste Leeds-Laliberte
3rd Place*
 
Lainey Whittle
4th Place
 
Natalie Cruz
5th Place
 
Literary Criticism Team – (Carter, Leeds-Laliberte, Whittle, Cruz)
1st Place Team*
Other Notables:
Number Sense
(Gerald Grafton – Coach)
Number Sense Team (Andrew Westlund, Kendall Little, Bracken Sant)
3rd Place Team
 
 
 
Science
(Steven Allemang, Kaytlin Black, Amanda Clark – Coaches)
Matthew Harper
Top Freshman
 
 
 
Social Studies
(Madison Millsap – Coach)
Social Studies Team (Brandon Hodge, Leif Thomas, Felipe Alba, James Draper)
3rd Place Team

Computer Applications (Coach Matt Wilder) – Gillian Thomas – 5th Place

Accounting (Coach Paula Hass) – Gillian Thomas – 5th Place

Accounting Team (Gillian Thomas, Felipe Alba, and Blake Talmage) – 2nd Place Team

*Regional Qualifiers
The following students will be competing at the Region II UIL Championships on April 13 – 14 at Prosper High School:
Annmarie Gunn, Brayden Fisher, Josh Rissman, Kevin Orozco, Dakota Soles,

Carissa Carter Noah Hammons, Chase Charlton, Sarah Harper, Natalie Cruz, Gisselle Garcia, Rachel Bramlett, Jaci Reed, Angela Brown, Brandon Hodges, Celeste Leeds-Laliberte, and Lainey Whittle.

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On