Smiley face

Miller Grove Place First in District 23-A District UIL Academic Meet; Compete Results for All Schools in District

Team Results

School Points
1st – Miller Grove H S, Cumby 542.5
2nd – Saltillo HS, Saltillo 412
3rd – Sulphur Bluff HS, Sulphur Bluff 343
4th – Fannindel HS, Ladonia 42
5th – Roxton H S, Roxton 35.50

 

Individual Results Top 6 in each event.

Event Place School Name
Accounting  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Natalie White
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jorja Bessonett
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Chandra Lee
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Clover
 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby Harli Watson
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Trevor Moore
Calculator Applications  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Harrison C Fite
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lorena Castro
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Earp
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Hanna A Reyes
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Anna Reeder
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Ben Moore
Current Issues  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Turner J South
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Branson McGill
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Kobe Robertson
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Hunter Jefferson
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Matthew Gurley
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Emily Guajardo
Computer Applications  1 Fannindel HS Ladonia Paul Doyle
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Trayton C South
 3 Fannindel HS Ladonia Summer Crocker
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Hunter S Tubb
 5 Fannindel HS Ladonia Rebekah Fornof
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Angellina L Brown
Editorial Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Garrett Tarver
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Karlie L Self
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Emely Velasquez
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Chandler Lee
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Jada S Wade
Feature Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Cheyenne Neal
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Rosa Schones
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cara Ford
 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby Demi Weatherford
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Chandler Bain
Headline Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Demi Weatherford
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Karlie L Self
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jessica Mullins
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Simmons
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Maddy Smith
Informative Speaking  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Montana L Hurley
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Alexa Pelerose
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Kaylon A Hume
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Kaitlyn Hensley
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff MaKenna K Morgan
Lincoln Douglas Debate  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Sharp
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jolee Fox
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Garrett Hanna
Literary Criticism  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Demi Weatherford
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jordan Clinton
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Hannah Wartenbee
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Sienna Collins
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Robin Holley
Mathematics  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Trevor Moore
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Albert Serrano
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Hanna A Reyes
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Harrison C Fite
 5 Fannindel HS Ladonia Elizabeth Chesson
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Earp
Number Sense  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Brandon L Branom
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Trevor Moore
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Nathan Valenzuela
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Branson McGill
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Trayton C South
 6 Roxton H S Roxton Valentin Ramirez
 6 Fannindel HS Ladonia Lynn Schumacher
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Earp
News Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Anna Reeder
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Maddy Smith
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff David Rosas
 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby Chandler Lee
Persuasive Speaking  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Madison M Goodwin
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Simmons
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby James Quigley
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Dalena D Wilkins
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Alley B Collette
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Edi Olayo
Poetry Interpretation  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Alexis Serrano
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Natalie White
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Karlie L Self
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Keyara N Wade
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Trinity R Roberts
Prose Interpretation  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cassidy Seaney
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jocelyn Helterbrand
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Ryan N Vance
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Margaret Smith
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Alley B Collett
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Kaylon A Hume
Ready Writing  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cami Froneberger
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jordan Clinton
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Andi Resendiz
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Garrett Tarver
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Graycie Hodges
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Luz M Correa
Biology  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Micah S Johnson
Chemistry  1 Roxton H S Roxton Hunter Carter
 1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Nathan Valenzuela
Science  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Micah S Johnson
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Jacob J Watts
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Turner J South
 4 Roxton H S Roxton Jason Mitchell
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Nathan Valenzuela
 6 Fannindel HS Ladonia Elizabeth L Chesson
Physics  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Turner J South
 1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Micah S Johnson
Social Studies  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jordan Clinton
 2 Roxton H S Roxton Raymond Blalock
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Brittney Peeples
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Brennon L Seymore
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Bianca Castro
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Kobe Robertson
Spelling and Vocabulary  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Hayley Wren
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Garrett Tarver
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lorena Castro
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
 5 Roxton H S Roxton Sebastian Meek
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cami Fronenberger
 6 Roxton H S Roxton Kaylee Dillard

 

Teams Results:

Event Place School
Accounting  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Calculator Applications  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Current Issues  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Journalism  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Literary Criticism  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Mathematics  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Number Sense  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
Science  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Social Studies  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Roxton H S Roxton
Speech  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
Spelling and Vocabulary  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby

One Act Play District Results:

Miller Grove & Saltillo plays advanced

Miller Grove One Act Play also advanced from Bi District to Area March 31 at Grayson County Community College

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On
bobcat tractor

Bobcat of North Texas Wants You to Know...

Now is the time to invest in a Bobcat® Compact Tractor at Bobcat of North Texas. As the economy continues to expand, construction and construction equipment is in high demand and Bobcat® promises to be at the heart of it all. Demand for Bobcat® equipment is at an all time high, and we want to make sure you get the equipment and attachments you need to make your land your own.

bobcat loader
bobcat loader
bobcat loader
Construction is Booming

Bobcat® equipment is legendary and construction companies know it. Thats why we are taking orders months in advance. We don't want you to fall behIind the competition. Contact us today to get your Bobcat of North Texas order placed.

PlayPlay
Shadow