SSHS Academic UIL Team Places 2nd at Mt Pleasant Invitational - Ksst Radio

SSHS Academic UIL Team Places 2nd at Mt Pleasant Invitational

The Sulphur Springs High School Wildcat UIL Academic Team traveled to Mt. Pleasant this past weekend, January 26 – 27 and finished 2nd place overall at the Mt. Pleasant Winter UIL Invitational meet. Congratulations to the following students and teams who brought home awards in their events and to all those who participated.

 

Ready Writing Annemarie Gunn 4th Place
(Gail Herman – Coach)
LD Debate Corban Philo 1st Place & Top Speaker
(Kayla Weir – Coach) Noah Hammons 3rd Place
Computer Science Brayden Fisher 1st Place
(Matt Wilder – Coach) Kevin Orozco 2nd Place
  Josh Rissman 3rd Place
  Blake Talmage 4th Place
  Andrew Westlund 5th Place
  Bracken Sant 6th Place
  Computer Science Team – (Brayden Fisher, Kevin Orozco, Josh Rissman) 1st Place Team
Number Sense Nathan Little 1st Place (9th Grade)
(Gerald Grafton – Coach) 2nd Place (Overall)
LizBeth Alvarez 5th Place (9th Grade)
Andrew Westlund 2nd Place (10th Grade)
  4th Place (Overall)
  Bracken Sant 3rd Place (10th Grade)
Blake Talmage 4th Place (11th Grade)
Gillian Thomas 5th Place (12th Grade)
  Number Sense Team – (Nathan Little, Andrew Westlund, Bracken Sant) 2nd Place Team
Current Events Brandon Hodges 6th Place
(Madison Millsap – Coach)
Calculator LizBeth Alvarez 2nd Place (9th Grade)
(Gerald Grafton – Coach) Jonathan Alvarez 4th Place (12th Grade)
Spelling Chase Charlton 2nd Place
(Gail Herman – Coach) Sarah Harper 5th Place
Gisselle Garcia 6th Place
  Spelling Team – (Chase Charlton, Sarah Harper, Gisselle Garcia, Mariam Tran) 2nd Place Team
Accounting Gillian Thomas 4th Place
(Paula Hass – Coach)
Mathematics Nathan Little 1st Place (9th Grade)
(Gerald Grafton – Coach) LizBeth Alvarez 3rd Place (9th Grade)
Andrew Westlund 4th Place (10th Grade)
Bracken Sant 5th Place (10th Grade)
Peyton Baugh 6th Place (11th Grade)
Gillian Thomas 5th Place (12th Grade)
Leif Thomas 6th Place (12th Grade)
Science Matthew Harper 1st Place (9th Grade)
(Kaitlyn Black, Steven Allemang, Shay Moore 5th Place (9th Grade)
and Amanda Clark – Coaches) Makayla McGregor 6th Place (9th Grade)
  Kacie Bates 3rd Place (10th Grade)
  Peyton Baugh 5th Place (11th Grade)
  Kelley Bates 6th Place (11th Grade)
  Science Team (Harper, Baugh, Bates, Moore, Bates, McGregor) 2nd Place Team
Literary Criticism Sarah Harper 1st Place
(Gail Herman – Coach) Chase Charlton 2nd Place
  Lainey Whittle 3rd Place
  Literary Criticism Team – (Sarah Harper, Chase Charlton, Lainey Whittle) 1st Place Team
Prose Interpretation Sarah Harper 2nd Place
(Lesha Woodard – Coach)
Poetry Interpretation Aley Owens 2nd Place
(Lesha Woodard – Coach)
Social Studies Brandon Hodges 1st Place
(Madison Millsap – Coach)
News Writing Angela Brown 1st Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)
Editorial Writing Angela Brown 1st Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach) Lucia Yanez 4th Place
Feature Writing Angela Brown 1st Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)

Author: Jimmy Rogers

Share This Post On