Smiley face

Saltillo Students Advance to UIL Academic Regional Competition

Smiley face

Picture 1st Row L to R: Lorena Castro, Jocelyn Ochoa, Rainie English, Lindsay Butler & Brenda Castro; 2nd Row L to R: Hannah Wartenbee, Devin Pullen, Sienna Collins, Selena Hernandez, Ana Gallegos, Calli Callahan & Ben Moore; 3rd Row L to R: Zane Underwood, Robert White, Graycie Hodges, Cheyenne Neal, Brooke Stacey,Dillon Beadle, Christy Marquez, Trevor Moore, McKenna Wiler, Michael Simmons, Danielle Welch, Shelby Matlock, Adam Valenzuela, Lyle Bench, Branson McGill, Ryan Prewitt, Michael Clover & Matthew Gurley

Academics Spring Meet

Conference 1A District 23

Event Place Points School Name
Accounting        
       
  3 10 Saltillo HS Saltillo Ana Gallegos
Calculator Applications        
       
  3 10 Saltillo HS Saltillo Ana Gallegos
  4 8 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lorena Castro
 

 

Current Issues

  1 15 Saltillo HS Saltillo Ryan Prewitt
  2 12 Saltillo HS Saltillo Matthew Gurley
  3 10 Saltillo HS Saltillo Branson McGill
       
       
  6 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo McKenna Wiler
Editorial Writing        
  2 12 Saltillo HS Saltillo Cheyenne Neal
  3 10 Saltillo HS Saltillo Rainie English
       
  5 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
       
Feature Writing   1 15 Saltillo HS Saltillo Cheyenne Neal
  2 12 Saltillo HS Saltillo Brenda Castro
  3 10 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
         
       
       
 

Headline Writing

       
  2 12 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Simmons
       
       
  5 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
       
Informative Speaking        
  6 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo McKenna Wiler
Mathematics        
  6 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lyle Bench
Number Sense        
  2 11 Saltillo HS Saltillo Trevor Moore
  4 8 Saltillo HS Saltillo Branson McGill
News Writing   1 15 Saltillo HS Saltillo Brenda Castro
  2 12 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
       
  4 8 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
Persuasive Speaking   1 15 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Simmons
       
       
  4 8 Saltillo HS Saltillo Selena Hernandez
  5 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Rainie English
       
Ready Writing        
       
       
       
  5 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Graycie Hodges
  6 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Madison Simmons
Science        
       
       
       
  5 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Calli Callahan
  6 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Brenden L Greer
  6 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Jacob J Watts
Social Studies   1 15 Saltillo HS Saltillo Zane Underwood
       
       
  4 8 Saltillo HS Saltillo Hannah Wartenbee
         
Spelling and Vocabulary        
       
       
  4 8 Saltillo HS Saltillo Graycie Hodges
  5 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lorena Castro
       

Teams:

Event Place Points School
Accounting   1 10 Miller Grove H S Cumby
  2 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
Calculator Applications   1 10 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
  2 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Current Issues   1 10 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Journalism   1 10 Saltillo HS Saltillo
  2 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Mathematics   1 10 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
  2 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Number Sense   1 10 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
  2 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo
One Act Play   1 72 Miller Grove H S Cumby
  1 74 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
  1 40 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Science   1 10 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
  2 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Social Studies   1 10 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
  2 5 Fannindel HS Ladonia
Speech   1 10 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
  2 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Spelling and Vocabulary   1 10 Miller Grove H S Cumby
  2 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Smiley face

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On