Smiley face

MLK Awards on Monday Jan. 16, Everyone Welcome!

Smiley face

Cordell Jackson, Associate Minister at East Caney Baptist Church, subbed on Friday’s interview for Dr. M. Lavelle Hendricks, organizer of the annual MLK Awards and celebration. Cordell is a member of the MLK Selection Committee for the 26th annual awards ceremony. Over 100 individuals will be recognized for personal achievement, spiritual excellence and community involvement. Keynote speaker will be Dr. Ray Keck, President of Texas A and M-Commerce.

Martin Luther King, Jr. said, “Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.”    It gives me great pleasure to inform you that you have been selected as a recipient for an award during the 2017 The Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Awards Celebration. (Monday, January 16, 2017) Morning Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, 208 Fuller St., Sulphur Springs, TX,  7:00 PM.  This award is given to those who demonstrate Dr. King’s legacy of raising public consciousness to social justices, securing progress on civil rights, and loving and serving humanity.  This award commemorates your voice on social issues, outstanding achievements, personal standard of spiritual excellence, and community involvement.  Like Dr. King, you seek justice and total equality for everyone.

Spiritual                                                          Fergus Jacobs

Freedom Award                                               Bo Jackson

Spirit of Loyalty                                              Debra Berry

Spirit of Dependability                                  Terry Wright and Tommy Long

Social Change                                                 Demetria Robinson

Mother of the Year                                         Joann  Kelly-Hunter

Father of the Year                                           Clyde DeBase

Legacy of King                                               Lewis C. Hawkins

Spirit of Service                                             Yvonne Thornton

Spirit of Fellowship                                       Representative David Flynn

 

King’s Kids                                           Tammy Wright, Tiffany Spigner and Linda Johnson

 

Choice of Excellence: Clarine Moore  

 

Youth of the Year                                           Destiny Godbolt

Family of the Year                                         Kerry Roy

Music                                                              Andrea Franklin

Church of the Year                                         Olive Branch

 

Political Award:  Wade Bartley

 

Encouragement                                               Doris DeBase

Evangelism Award                                         Marcie Porter

 

Faithfulness: Jason Cunningham

 

MLK Media                                                    Dollie  Kelly

Commitment Award                                       Mynder L. Nash

Employer of The Year                                    Rodney Reese

Employees of the Year:                                  Debbie Jenkins, Jennifer Scroggins, Barbara Brown

Law Enforcement                                           John L. Robinson, Tarvaris Abron, Jay Sanders,

Lewis Tatum

 

Spirit of Dedication                                            Dewayne Harris

Pastor of the Year                                           De’Lante Jackson

 

achievement award: Louise Lee

 

Fraternity of the Year                                     Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

Sorority of the Year                                       Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

MLK Man of the Year                                    Broderick Godbolt               

MLK Women of the Year                              Gyeula Watson, Mary U.  Ross,      and Willie Mae Harris

 

MLK STUDENTS OF THE YEAR   (SSISD)

D.J. Godbolt, Daieyshia Pruit, Kiyonna  Redmond, D’Idrec Dugan, Shertta Hill, Imani Taylor,
Lawrence Worth, Vontese Johnson, Zakya Ivery, Allen Hall, Jr., Danielle Petty,  SaDavia Porter

 

MLK STUDENTS OF THE YEAR (Texas A&M-Commerce)

Damian Allen, Brandon Bussey, Caleb Farris, Bruce McCoy, Nathan Philips, Robyn Carr,

Jasmine J. Minor and Monique Burkley

 

MLK TEACHERS OF THE YEAR                                                                                                    

Maci Newsome, Lisa Wilborn, Demetra Robinson, Mynder L. Kelly, Regina D. Vaughn, Cameron Warren, Greg Owen, Jeff Chapman, And Tony Henry

MLK HALL OF FAME

J.D. Franklin, Tommy Clayton, Billy Edwards, Gloria Franklin, Glenda  Brown, Chuck King

Dewayne McMeans and Callie J. Young

                                                            

MLK Circle of Success

Nicole Johnson, Keiston Alexander,  Tyrone Ivery, Meioshi Nash, Ashanta Alexander, Jarred Jackson, Clevon Alexander, Tammy Alexander, Elvria Dial, Marlon Alexander, LaTosha Ivery, Vanessa Abron, Betty Thompson,

 

This event is free and open to the public.   We encourage you to bring your family, friends, and guests to this event.  Dr. Ray Keck, III – President and CEO of Texas A&M University – Commerce, will be the master of ceremony.

Smiley face

Author: Enola Gay

Has enjoyed working for KSST since 1989. Hosts the Good Morning Show with Enola Gay on weekday mornings from 6-9am, so 'start your day with Enola Gay'! Guest interviews during the Morning Show can also be seen in playback on Cable Channel 18 TV. Along with local country music fan Benny Potter, co-produces 1230 West, a Country and Western Swing radio show which airs weekly on Saturdays from 7-8am and repeats on Thursdays from 7-8pm. Also writes "At the Corral Gate", a column appearing weekly in The Millennium Shopper and in the Lifestyles section of ksstradio.com.

Share This Post On