Flynn Questions Legality of Same Sex-Marriage Under Texas Law; Ask What Federal Government Could Do if State Legislature Does Not Change Law
[…] SA-13-CA-00982-OLG (W.D. Tex., July 7, 2015). Specifically, Judge Garcia entered judgment that “any law denying same-sex couples the right to marry, including Article I, §32 of the Texas Constitution … violate … the United States Constitution.” Id.

  1. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

Does Any Interpretation of Texas Law Provide for Same-Sex Marriage?

No interpretation of existing Texas law results in allowance of same-sex marriage. Rather than Texas law prohibiting same-sex marriage, Texas law solely defines marriage “only as a union of one man and one woman.” Tex. Const. Art. I, §32. In terms of a formal marriage, the Texas Family Code provides the following:

  • Fam. Code §2.001 – “MARRIAGE LICENSE. (a)  A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial marriage must obtain a marriage license from

the county clerk of any county of this state. (b) A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.” (emphasis added).

  • Fam. Code §2.401 – “PROOF OF INFORMAL MARRIAGE. (a) In a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding, the marriage of a man and woman may be proved by evidence that…” (emphasis added).