As Announced by The Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce Executive Lezley Brown here are the 2016 winners of the World Champion Hopkins County Stew Contest: (Pictures of winners will be posted shortly.)
Third place beef stew winner was the team of__#34 Kody Cox________________________,
sponsored by ___Texas Farm Credit_________________________________.
Their $50 prize money was provided by Billy Emerson for County Commissioner Pct 3.
Their third place stew was purchased for $250.00 by AK Gillis, Bright Star Floors, and Hampton Inn.
Second place beef stew winner was the team of _#37 Joe Wallace______________________ sponsored by ____Saputo___________.
Their $_150.00____ prize money was provided by The Fall Festival__.
Their second place stew was purchased for $ 450.00 by _Interstate Body Shop .
First place beef stew winner was the team of ___#96 Maryah Hughes___________________________. sponsored by ___St. Phillips Episcopal Church__________________________.
Their $300.00 prize money was provided by Farmer’s Electric Co-op_____
Their first place stew was purchased for $600.00 by __Janet Martin Realty
Third place chicken winner was the team of #68 _Marie Chester__ ___ sponsored by __Woodman of the World Camp 22___________
Their prize money of $50.00was provided by Billy Emerson for County Commissioner Prc. 3.
Their third place stew was purchased for $250.00 by Catocon, Inc. and Bell Concrete.
Second place chicken stew winner was the team of __#20 Sharon Sink______________________ sponsored by Martindale Feed Mill / Gourmet Kitchen & Co.___________________ .
Their prize money of $150.00 was provided by Heath Hyde Attorney at Law.
Their second place chicken stew was purchased for $450.00 by Interstate Body Shop.
First place chicken stew winner was the team of _#43 Carmen Clifton Crouse __________________ _ sponsored by _The Griggs Cousins, ABC Autoplex______________________________.
Their prize money of $300.00 was provided by Town & Country Cleaners.
Their first place chicken stew was purchased for $600.00 by Matthew L Johnson, DDS, Summit Dental
3rd place Super Stew Beef award was won by _#48 Garrett Glass__________________________
sponsored by ___Guaranty Bank & Trust____________________________.
Their prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by ___Moo-Lah Transport.
Their 3rd place Super Stew Beef was purchased for $300 by The Smiley Tooth.
2nd place Super Stew Beef award was won by _#62 James Ross____________________
sponsored by __Alliance Bank_______________________________.
Their prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by ___Wade Bartley Pct 3 County Commissioner and Sunny Springs Nursing Home.
The 2nd place Super Stew Beef was purchased for $ 500.00 by __Luminant.
1st Place Super Stew Beef winner was the team of _#28 Steve Littlefield________________________ sponsored by ____Re/Max Advanced________________________________.
Their prize money of $500.00 was provided by _Jay Hodge Chevrolet and Bearing General Contractors.
Their winning quart of Super Stew Beef was purchased for $900.00 by Sulphur Springs Chrysler Dodge.
3rd place Super Stew Chicken award was won by _#59 Khrista Brown________________________
sponsored by __North East Texas Farmers Co-op________________________.
Their prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by ___Lone Star Milk Produce.
Their 3rd place Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $300 by a Ramey & Sheffield Attorneys at Law, Cross Country Communications, and Advantage Copy Systems.
3rd place Super Stew Chicken award was won by _#21 Wayne Caldwell_______________________
sponsored by __Lyndsay’s Plates + Provisions_______________________________.
Their prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by __Price Law, Greg Price Attorney and Nor-Tex Tractor_.
The 2nd place Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $ 500.00 by Henly Homes___
1st Place Super Stew Chicken winner was the team of _ #9 Don Sapaugh_______________sponsored by __City National Bank__________________________.
Their prize money of $500.00 was provided by _Texas Heritage National Bank
Their winning quart of Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $900.00 by Alliance Bank, City National Bank & Guaranty Bank & Trust
Campsite and costume winner this year was site #91 ______Chelsea Jordan_________________sponsored by __SS Health & Rehab________________ .
Their $200 prize was provided by Super Handy
The John Chester Award for Super Campsite winner was site # 7 Chris Gibbons___sponsored by _____Texas Heritage National Bank____________________________.
Their $250 prize was provided by Ocean Spray.
Honorable Mention in the Stew Contest were:
Super Campsite # 18B Amanda Mckinney sponsored by Roach Construction
Campsite/Costume # 38 Kurt Sehnurt sponsored by Aerostar/Raven
Chicken # 52 Tonya Biggs sponsored by Farmers Electric Co-op
Beef # 122 Bill Owens sponsored by Jay Hodge Chevrolet
Super Stew Chicken # 29 Nancy Fite sponsored by M&W Feed & Fertilizer
Super Stew Beef # 53 Michael Mund sponsored by Lonestar Milk Prod. & Moo-La Transport