SSHS Academic UIL Places First at MPHS Winter Tournament - Ksst Radio

SSHS Academic UIL Places First at MPHS Winter Tournament

District UIL CX Debate – SSHS Wildcat Cross-Examination Debate Teams competed at the District CX Debate meet this week at First Baptist Church in Mt. Pleasant, TX. While no teams advanced to the state meet, we are extremely proud of their efforts this year. The 2019 SSHS CX Debate Teams include seniors Felipe Alba and Dakota Soles, juniors James Draper and Matthew Robinson, and sophomores Mariam Tran and Kimberly Wheatcraft. CX Debate is coached by Josh Williams.

Mt. Pleasant High School Winter UIL Invitational Meet

Congratulations to the SSHS Wildcat UIL Academic Team who travelled to Mt. Pleasant this past weekend, January 25 – 26. As a team, our Wildcat UILers earned 472 points and won first place overall at the MPHS Winter Invitational. Congratulations to the following students and teams who brought home awards in their events.

Ready Writing Annmarie Gunn 1st Place
Gail Herman
Coach
Bracken Sant 2nd Place
  Breana Wooten 3rd Place
     
Computer
Science
Dakota Soles 1st Place
Matt Wilder,
Coach
Kevin Orozco 2nd Place
  Blake Talmage 3rd Place
  Andrew Westlund 4th Place
  Alex Post 5th Place
  Team (Soles, Orozco,
Talmage)
1st Place
Team
     
CX Debate Felipe Alba 5th Place
Josh Williams,
Coach
   
     
LD Debate Rhett Reid 3rd Place
Josh Williams,
Coach
   
     
Current Events Brandon Hodges 1st Place
Madison Millsap, Coach Dakota Soles 4th Place
  James Draper 6th Place
  Team (Hodges, Soles, Draper) 2nd Place Team
     
Prose
Interpretation
Rachel Bramlett 1st Place
Lesha Woodard,
Coach
Hannah Shultz 5th Place
     
Accounting Caleb Yanez 2nd Place
Paula Hass,
Coach
Daniel Soto 3rd Place
     
Number Sense Andrew Westlund 1st Place Overall
Gerald Grafton,
Coach
  1st Place 11th Grade
  Bracken Sant 4th Place Overall
    3rd Place 11th Grade
  Crystal Flores 3rd Place 10th Grade
  Team (Westlund, Sant, Flores) 2nd Place Team
     
Calculator
Applications
Carissa Carter 6th Place Overall
Gerald Grafton,
Coach
  4th Place (12th Grade)
  Kennedy Lee 3rd Place (11th Grade)
  Isaac Gutierrez 4th Place (11th Grade)
  Team (Carter, Lee, Gutierrez) 3rd Place Team
     
Mathematics Andrew Westlund 5th Place (11th Grade)
Gerald Grafton,
Coach
Bracken Sant 6th Place (11th Grade)
  Crystal Flores 3rd Place (10th Grade)
  Team (Westlund, Sant, Ivory Liu) 3rd Place Team
     
Science Andrew Westlund 3rd Place (11th Grade)
Steven Allemang,Coach Jasmin Vargas 6th Place (10th Grade)
  Dylane Flies 6th Place (9th Grade)
  Team (Westlund, Nick Porter, Kelley Bates) 3rd Place Team
     
Spelling and
Vocabulary
Dawson Carpenter 2nd Place
Gail Herman,
Coach
Mariam Tran 3rd Place
  Gisselle Garcia 4th Place
  Team – (Carpenter, Tran, Garcia) 1st Place Team
     
Literary
Criticism
Carissa Carter 1st Place
Gail Herman,
Coach
Andrew Westlund 2nd Place
  Lainey Whittle 3rd Place
  Mariana Botello 5th Place
  Team – (Carter, Westlund,
Whittle)
1st Place
Team
     
Social Studies Brandon Hodges 2nd Place
Madison Millsap, Coach    
     
Copy Editing Angela Brown 3rd Place
Brandon Nelson,
Coach
Mariana Botello 6th Place
     
News Writing Mariana Botello 1st Place
Brandon Nelson,
Coach
Angela Brown 3rd Place
  Weston Vasquez 5th Place
     
Editorial
Writing
Angela Brown 1st Place
Brandon Nelson,
Coach
Weston Vasquez 2nd Place
  Chris Yanez 4th Place
     
Feature Writing Angela Brown 1st Place
Brandon Nelson,
Coach
Mariana Botello 5th Place
  Weston Vasquez 6th Place
     
Headline
Writing
Angela Brown 2nd Place
Brandon Nelson, Coach Weston Vasquez 5th Place
     
Journalism
Team
Brown, Vasquez, Botello,
Yanez
1st Place
Team

Author: Jimmy Rogers

Share This Post On