Smiley face

District 16-5A All District Baseball; Humphries Co-MVP; Chaney Newcomer of the Year

Smiley face

Now that all teams in District 16-5A are out of the playoffs, the All-District Team has been announced. The All-District Team is chosen by district coaches, with no coach voting for his own player nominated.

Wildcat Pitcher Ryan Humphries was named Co-Most Valuable Player of the Year. Sophmore Jaxon Chaney was named Newcomer of the Year. Wildcat Coach Jerrod Hammack was selected to share a three-way Coach of the Year Honor.

Superlative Awards, followed by the All-District Choices include:

2018    16 – 5A

All – District  Baseball  Team

 Superlative  Awards

          Most  Valuable  Player       

             Cooper Rawls                                     12                    Hallsville  –   P  

                             4 – 0    1.88 ERA   37 1/3 Inns.  55 K’s    6 BB

                 Ryan Humphries                                12                    Sulphur Springs  –   P  

                                 5 – 0    0.65 ERA   39 Inns.  45 K’s   16 BB   3 Shutouts

          Offensive  Player  of  the  Year           

            Connor Allred                                      11                    Texas High    –   OF            

                        .571    4 2B’s     3 3B’s     2 HR’s    20 RBI’s     19 Runs     .944 SLG

          Defensive  Player  of  the  Year

            Kolten Roberson                                 12                    Marshall    –   C / 3B

                        36 innings @ Catcher   0 errors    67% Caught Stealing

                              44 innings @ 3B     0 errors       50 chances      15 assists         37 put outs

          Pitcher  of  the  Year                 

          Mason Higginbotham                          12                    Hallsville

                        5-2      42 IP     49 K’s       1.67 ERA

          Newcomer  of  the  Year           

            Jaxon Chaney                                     10                    Sulphur Springs                                 

                        .367 avg      .422 OBP      4 2B’s     3 3B’s         2 HR         10 RBI         9 R

                              1-1      1 Save        16 IP        20 K’s          3 BB        2.52 ERA

          Sophomore of the Year        

                                              Landon Koger                                     10                    Greenville        P / 2B                      

                              .350   6 RBI’s,  8 Runs,  .378  OB%,  6 SB,    4 2B’s,     2 3B’s,    7 SB

                              17.2 IP        2-2         2.35 ERA          14K            1.6 WHIP

                              .974 Field %     39 Chances       1 Error

Freshman of the Year   

                                                                    *** Rian Cellars                                  9                      Texas High      OF                                                             

                    .372 avg       .385 OBP      2 2B’s      1 3B’s      1 HR        15 RBI       12 R        5 SB

Tri – Coach  of  the  Year          

          John McClure                                                              Texas High

Scott Mitchell                                                              Hallsville

Jerrod Hammack                                                         Sulphur Springs 

1st  Team  Selections

Pitchers     : 

** Trevor Clark                   12           Marshall               3 – 4     1.83  ERA,   42 Inns.,   40  K’s

** Walker Davis                  11           Texas High          4 – 1     1.58  ERA,   31 Inns.,  21 K’s,  7 ER’s

** Hunter Neal                    12           Marshall               3 – 1     2.29 ERA,    33 Inns.,  23 K’s,  1  Sv

                                                                                                                ** Andrew Claude              10           Greenville            3 – 0     0.91 ERA,    23 Inns.,  24  K’s.,   3 ER                                                                                                              

Catcher      :          

** Kaden Argenbright        11           Sulphur Springs       .405    .485 OBP   2 2B’s   12 RBI,   8 Runs.   55% Caught Stealing

1st  Base    :          

                        Keshon Williams               11           Pine Tree        .294      .351 OBP    2 2B’s,  1 HR’s,  8 RBI’s.,  9 R   

Infielders   :

** Chris Sutton  SS            11           Texas High     .438    3  2B’s,  1 3B’s,  10 RBI,  15 Runs,  3 SB

 ** Justin Gorby   3B          12           Hallsville        .462     10 RBI      .531 OBP

                                ** Easton Loyd    SS          10           Hallsville    .356    2 2B’s,  2 3B’s,  6 RBI,    6 SB     .464 OBP

                                    ** Noah Bristow  3B          10           Mt Pleasant      .406    2 2B,  1 3B,  1 HR     9 RBI,  .537 OBP

                       ** Jakob Hearne  2B          11           Texas High     .462    2 2B’s,  13 RBI,  16 Runs,  3 SB’s,  .500 OBP

Outfielders            : 

Garrett Hager      LF           12           Greenville       .417   4 2B’s,   6 RBI’s, 4 Runs,    .436 OBP

Cade Bickerdike     CF       12           Marshall          .462   8 2B’s,  4 RBI’s, 19 Runs, .512 OBP,    15 SB

Gavin Millsap      LF           12           Sulphur Springs      .440    11 Runs,  7 RBI,    6 SB’s,  .547 OBP

Chris Lyles          CF          11           Texas High       .375  1 2B, 1 HR,    5 RBI,   9 R,    .488 OBP,   6 SB

Brayden Johnson   RF      11           Hallsville              ..385    3 2B’s   1 3B’s     1 HR    13 RBI  .500 OBP

DH  :

                    Chase Amick                      11           Hallsville              .382    1 2B,    3 HR,    13 RBI,  .577 SLG                      

Utility  :    

** Pacen Edwards              11           Sulphur Springs       Ptiching:  1 – 2    2.62 ERA,  14 Inns.,  15 K’s

                                                                                                 Batting:        .303     1 2B’s,  3 SB,  5 RBI,  5 R

** Unanimous Selection

2nd  Team  Selections

Pitchers           :           Cameron Radney                                 11        Texas High     

                                    Justin Page                                         12        Greenville       

                                    Hunter Hollan                                      10        Hallsville        

Catcher            :           Caden Dickson                                    11        Texas High                 

1st  Base          :           Tyler Luck                                           10        Mt Pleasant

Infielders         :           Colton Oney                2B                    12        Hallsville

                                    Kolton Crumpton        SS                    12        Greenville       

                                    Juan Ottino                 2B                    12        Mt Pleasant

                                    Gabe Nelson                3B                    11        Pine Tree

                                    Cole Christen              3B                    12        Texas High

Outfielders      :           Adam Quinn                LF                    12        Texas High

                                    Tye Smith                    CF                    12        Hallsville

                                    Brevin Randall             RF                    11        Marshall

                                    Kaleb Thompson         CF                    10        Mt Pleasant

                                    Jack Phillips                CF                    11        Greenville

 DH       :           Dawson Draper                                   11        Sulphur Springs         

Utility  :           Colby Hunnicutt                                  10        Mt Pleasant

Honorable  Mention  Selections

Greenville     :         Brayden Hudspeth, Caleb Jarvis

Hallsville       :         Canaan Wright

Marshall        :         Jarius Mitchel, Blake Arst, Carson Carlile, Hayden Kellehan

Pine  Tree     :         Trevor Wilson, DJ Freeman, Wade Fell

Sulphur Springs  :    Triston McCormick, Austin Dodd, Kameren Harrison

Texas  High  :         Dakota Turner, Logan Arndt

baseball

Smiley face

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On
bobcat tractor

Bobcat of North Texas Wants You to Know...

Now is the time to invest in a Bobcat® Compact Tractor at Bobcat of North Texas. As the economy continues to expand, construction and construction equipment is in high demand and Bobcat® promises to be at the heart of it all. Demand for Bobcat® equipment is at an all time high, and we want to make sure you get the equipment and attachments you need to make your land your own.

bobcat loader
bobcat loader
bobcat loader
Construction is Booming

Bobcat® equipment is legendary and construction companies know it. Thats why we are taking orders months in advance. We don't want you to fall behIind the competition. Contact us today to get your Bobcat of North Texas order placed.

PlayPlay
Shadow