Smiley face

District 16-5A All District Baseball; Humphries Co-MVP; Chaney Newcomer of the Year

Smiley face

Now that all teams in District 16-5A are out of the playoffs, the All-District Team has been announced. The All-District Team is chosen by district coaches, with no coach voting for his own player nominated.

Wildcat Pitcher Ryan Humphries was named Co-Most Valuable Player of the Year. Sophmore Jaxon Chaney was named Newcomer of the Year. Wildcat Coach Jerrod Hammack was selected to share a three-way Coach of the Year Honor.

Superlative Awards, followed by the All-District Choices include:

2018    16 – 5A

All – District  Baseball  Team

 Superlative  Awards

          Most  Valuable  Player       

             Cooper Rawls                                     12                    Hallsville  –   P  

                             4 – 0    1.88 ERA   37 1/3 Inns.  55 K’s    6 BB

                 Ryan Humphries                                12                    Sulphur Springs  –   P  

                                 5 – 0    0.65 ERA   39 Inns.  45 K’s   16 BB   3 Shutouts

          Offensive  Player  of  the  Year           

            Connor Allred                                      11                    Texas High    –   OF            

                        .571    4 2B’s     3 3B’s     2 HR’s    20 RBI’s     19 Runs     .944 SLG

          Defensive  Player  of  the  Year

            Kolten Roberson                                 12                    Marshall    –   C / 3B

                        36 innings @ Catcher   0 errors    67% Caught Stealing

                              44 innings @ 3B     0 errors       50 chances      15 assists         37 put outs

          Pitcher  of  the  Year                 

          Mason Higginbotham                          12                    Hallsville

                        5-2      42 IP     49 K’s       1.67 ERA

          Newcomer  of  the  Year           

            Jaxon Chaney                                     10                    Sulphur Springs                                 

                        .367 avg      .422 OBP      4 2B’s     3 3B’s         2 HR         10 RBI         9 R

                              1-1      1 Save        16 IP        20 K’s          3 BB        2.52 ERA

          Sophomore of the Year        

                                              Landon Koger                                     10                    Greenville        P / 2B                      

                              .350   6 RBI’s,  8 Runs,  .378  OB%,  6 SB,    4 2B’s,     2 3B’s,    7 SB

                              17.2 IP        2-2         2.35 ERA          14K            1.6 WHIP

                              .974 Field %     39 Chances       1 Error

Freshman of the Year   

                                                                    *** Rian Cellars                                  9                      Texas High      OF                                                             

                    .372 avg       .385 OBP      2 2B’s      1 3B’s      1 HR        15 RBI       12 R        5 SB

Tri – Coach  of  the  Year          

          John McClure                                                              Texas High

Scott Mitchell                                                              Hallsville

Jerrod Hammack                                                         Sulphur Springs 

1st  Team  Selections

Pitchers     : 

** Trevor Clark                   12           Marshall               3 – 4     1.83  ERA,   42 Inns.,   40  K’s

** Walker Davis                  11           Texas High          4 – 1     1.58  ERA,   31 Inns.,  21 K’s,  7 ER’s

** Hunter Neal                    12           Marshall               3 – 1     2.29 ERA,    33 Inns.,  23 K’s,  1  Sv

                                                                                                                ** Andrew Claude              10           Greenville            3 – 0     0.91 ERA,    23 Inns.,  24  K’s.,   3 ER                                                                                                              

Catcher      :          

** Kaden Argenbright        11           Sulphur Springs       .405    .485 OBP   2 2B’s   12 RBI,   8 Runs.   55% Caught Stealing

1st  Base    :          

                        Keshon Williams               11           Pine Tree        .294      .351 OBP    2 2B’s,  1 HR’s,  8 RBI’s.,  9 R   

Infielders   :

** Chris Sutton  SS            11           Texas High     .438    3  2B’s,  1 3B’s,  10 RBI,  15 Runs,  3 SB

 ** Justin Gorby   3B          12           Hallsville        .462     10 RBI      .531 OBP

                                ** Easton Loyd    SS          10           Hallsville    .356    2 2B’s,  2 3B’s,  6 RBI,    6 SB     .464 OBP

                                    ** Noah Bristow  3B          10           Mt Pleasant      .406    2 2B,  1 3B,  1 HR     9 RBI,  .537 OBP

                       ** Jakob Hearne  2B          11           Texas High     .462    2 2B’s,  13 RBI,  16 Runs,  3 SB’s,  .500 OBP

Outfielders            : 

Garrett Hager      LF           12           Greenville       .417   4 2B’s,   6 RBI’s, 4 Runs,    .436 OBP

Cade Bickerdike     CF       12           Marshall          .462   8 2B’s,  4 RBI’s, 19 Runs, .512 OBP,    15 SB

Gavin Millsap      LF           12           Sulphur Springs      .440    11 Runs,  7 RBI,    6 SB’s,  .547 OBP

Chris Lyles          CF          11           Texas High       .375  1 2B, 1 HR,    5 RBI,   9 R,    .488 OBP,   6 SB

Brayden Johnson   RF      11           Hallsville              ..385    3 2B’s   1 3B’s     1 HR    13 RBI  .500 OBP

DH  :

                    Chase Amick                      11           Hallsville              .382    1 2B,    3 HR,    13 RBI,  .577 SLG                      

Utility  :    

** Pacen Edwards              11           Sulphur Springs       Ptiching:  1 – 2    2.62 ERA,  14 Inns.,  15 K’s

                                                                                                 Batting:        .303     1 2B’s,  3 SB,  5 RBI,  5 R

** Unanimous Selection

2nd  Team  Selections

Pitchers           :           Cameron Radney                                 11        Texas High     

                                    Justin Page                                         12        Greenville       

                                    Hunter Hollan                                      10        Hallsville        

Catcher            :           Caden Dickson                                    11        Texas High                 

1st  Base          :           Tyler Luck                                           10        Mt Pleasant

Infielders         :           Colton Oney                2B                    12        Hallsville

                                    Kolton Crumpton        SS                    12        Greenville       

                                    Juan Ottino                 2B                    12        Mt Pleasant

                                    Gabe Nelson                3B                    11        Pine Tree

                                    Cole Christen              3B                    12        Texas High

Outfielders      :           Adam Quinn                LF                    12        Texas High

                                    Tye Smith                    CF                    12        Hallsville

                                    Brevin Randall             RF                    11        Marshall

                                    Kaleb Thompson         CF                    10        Mt Pleasant

                                    Jack Phillips                CF                    11        Greenville

 DH       :           Dawson Draper                                   11        Sulphur Springs         

Utility  :           Colby Hunnicutt                                  10        Mt Pleasant

Honorable  Mention  Selections

Greenville     :         Brayden Hudspeth, Caleb Jarvis

Hallsville       :         Canaan Wright

Marshall        :         Jarius Mitchel, Blake Arst, Carson Carlile, Hayden Kellehan

Pine  Tree     :         Trevor Wilson, DJ Freeman, Wade Fell

Sulphur Springs  :    Triston McCormick, Austin Dodd, Kameren Harrison

Texas  High  :         Dakota Turner, Logan Arndt

baseball

Smiley face

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On