SSMS Results from the District 16 5A UIL Academic Meet | Ksst Radio

SSMS Results from the District 16 5A UIL Academic Meet

2nd place Sweepstakes Overall
2nd place 6th Grade Overall
2nd Place 7th Grade Overall
3rd Place 8th Grade Overall

6th grade

Art
Jose Flores 1st place
Melissa Lopez 6th place
Second place team:
Jose Flores
Melissa Lopez
Aleah Sotelo
Micah Henderson

Chess
Bridger Mayhew 1st place
Phoenix Capobianco 2nd place
First place team:
Bridger Mayhew
Phoenix Capobianco
Trentin McKinney

Dictionary Skills
Maleah Doss 1st place
Allyssa Isonhood 2nd place
Briley Vice 3rd place
First place team:
Maleah Doss
Briley Vice
Allyssa Isonhood

Editorial Writing
Zykeirra Colbert 4th place
Juliet Olivo 5th place
Kierstan McDonald 6th place

Impromptu Speaking
Miley Fisher 2nd place

Listening
Jocelyn Yanez 6th place
Third place team:
Jocelyn Yanez
Artesia Cheak
Rhealyn Tatum

6th grade, cont.

Maps, Graphs & Charts
Adyson Leach 6th place
Third place team:
Adyson Leach
Gavin White
Joshua Sutton

Music Memory
Isabelle Thesing 2nd place
Sallee Spraggins 4th place
Second place team
Sallee Spraggins
Isabelle Thesing
Ashland Hooten
Chloe Kerns
Tamiyah Rose

Oral Reading – Poetry
Emily Armstrong 1st place
Khira Young 4th place

Oral Reading – Prose
Rebekah Stanley 5th place
Sailan Adair 6th place

Ready Writing
Kadence Nash 1st place
Aubrey Williams 2nd place

Social Studies
Second place team:
Sean Dial
Zoe Haywood
Keifer Williams

Spelling
Angel Cruz 3rd place
Third place team:
Angel Cruz
Jillian Jumper
Yordy Vazquez
7th grade
Art
Allie Grace Woodard 1st place
Bailee Burnett 2nd place
Shelby Ray 3rd place
First place team:
Anna Adair
Bailee Burnett
Shelby Ray
Allie Grace Woodard

Calculator
Third place team:
Mary Cruz
Micah Flemmons
Peyton Hammack

Chess Puzzle Solving
Caleb Talmage 5th place
Brendan Fink 6th place
First place team:
Caleb Talmage
Brendan Fink
Jessica Snyder

Dictionary Skills
Jasmine Cordova 2nd place
Cason Foster 5th place
Lazarrayah Johnson 6th place
First place team:
Jasmine Cordova
Cason Foster
Lazarrayah Johnson

Impromptu Speaking
Addison Caddell 1st place
Victoria Mejia 2nd place
Conner Bailey 3rd place

Listening Skills
Logan Wilcox 2nd place
Fabian Perez 3rd place
Sam Wilks 6th place
Second place team:
Fabian Perez
Sam Wilks
Logan Wilcox

7th grade, cont.
Maps, Charts & Graphs
Dylan Webb 2nd place
Second place team:
Dylan Webb
Griffin Crawford
Carson Fenton

Mathematics
Ryker Mason 5th place
Second place team:
Joel Villarino
Ryker Mason
Matthew Sherman

Modern Oratory
Tyler Holt 3rd place

Music Memory
Savannah Lilley 2nd place
Litzy Chacon 3rd place
Jessica Yanez 4th place
Nate Lovelady 6th place
First place team:
Savannah Lilley
Litzy Chacon
Nate Lovelady
Anna Lopez
Jessica Yanez

Number Sense
Third place team:
Fernando Chimal
Ryker Mason
Juan Pablo Hernandez

Oral Reading-Poetry
Addyson Lamb 1st place
Emily Goutcher 2nd place
Jeauxleigh Cantu 4th place

Oral Reading-Prose
Cable Glenn 2nd place
Emily Atkinson 3rd place
Janiya Gatlin 5th place

Ready Writing
Paige Bimmerlee 2nd place
Ben Braddy 3rd place

7th grade, cont.

Science I
Sahib Randhawa 6th place
Third place team:
Sahib Randhawa
Scott Major
Landon Helms

Social Studies
Jose Mejia 2nd place
Justin Haire 3rd place
Second place team
Justin Haire
Jose Mejia
Jacob Semler

Spelling
Dawson Carpenter 1st place
Chad Maynard 4th place
Reese Rabe 6th place
First place team:
Dawson Carpenter
Reese Rabe
Chad Maynard
8th grade
Art
Jackie Olivo 2nd place
Kimberly Wheatcraft 4th place
Crystal Flores 5th place
Wiley Bennett 6th place
First place team:
Wiley Bennett
Jackie Oliva
Crystal Flores
Jamie Cervantes
Kimberly Wheatcraft

Calculator Applications
Third place team:
Justin Brantley
Lizbeth Alvarez
Courtney Frazier

8th grade, cont.

Chess
Robert Dyer 3rd place
Lige Leavens 6th place
Second place team:
Dillan Blevins
Lige Leavens
Robert Dyer

Dictionary Skills
Mady Posey 1st place
Caroline Hurley 2nd place
First place team:
Mady Posey
Caroline Hurley
Hector Martinez

Impromptu Speaking
Raydon McCormick 1st place
Hannah Schultz 5th place
LaModrick Johnson 6th place

Listening Skills
Norrisa Lane 1st place
Kayetlynn Ricks 3rd place
First place team:
Kayetlynn Ricks
Riley Wardrup
Norrisa Lane

Maps, Graphs and Charts
Corde Mayo 4th place

Mathematics
Kendall Little 2nd place
Third place team:
Kendall Little
Maci Swafford
Galilea Sosa

Music Memory
Maddy Holt 1st place
Gregg English 2nd place
Allison Katchuska 3rd place
Avery Moss 5th place
First place team:
Gregg English
Avery Moss
Allison Katchuska
Maddy Holt
Jamee Foster
8th grade, cont.

Number Sense.
Kendall Little 5th place
Third place team:
Kendall Little
Cameron Beard
Daniel Soto

Oral Reading – Poetry
Jazmin Hernandez 6th place

Oral Reading – Prose
Rorie Young 1st place

Science II
Matthew Harper 6th place
Third place team:
Harrison Allen
Matthew Harper
Trinity Sherman

Social Studies
Grant Moheskey 6th place
Third place team:
Norissa Lane
Grant Mohesky
Patrick Owens

Spelling
Miriam Tran 4th place
Cameron Beard 5th place
Third place tram:
Cameron Beard
Daniel Soto
Mariam Tran

2nd Place One-Act Play

All Star Cast
Haley Fletcher
Geranimo Lindley
Trinity Ashford

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast
Hannah Shultz
Rorie Young

Author: Allison Bledsoe

Share This Post On