Five Years and Counting; Search Continues for Melissa McVay Darling

McVay DarlingJune 10, 2016 marks the fifth anniversary of the disappearance of Melissa McVay Darling. At 1:35 a.m. June 10, 2011, McVay walked out of the Choctaw Casino in Grant, Oklahoma with a white male companion, Jeremy Upchurch. Detective David Gilmore said he has been working the case and will continue to work the case until resolution.

Gilmore said Upchurch, who has a criminal record, remains a person of interest in the case and there are others who are also of interest. Upchurch is from Lamar County, Texas. Gilmore said some people that he and Oklahoma Law Enforcement have interviewed have criminal records and based on what has been learned are still considered of interest. Gilmore said officers have searched properties in Oklahoma, Lamar County and Delta County law enforcement.

Gilmore invites the public to provide any information they have regarding the case.

Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse Online Bulletin
Missing Person Details

Date Picture Updated: 7/8/2011
Melissa Ann Darling
Name: Melissa Ann Darling
AKA: Melissa Ann Mcvay
Case Number: M1106008
Case Type: Other
Last Seen in: Grant, OK (Choctaw County)
Last Seen on: 6/10/2011
Height: 5′ 8 ”   Weight: 190 lbs.
Date of Birth: 6/16/1977  Age Missing: 34
Eye Color: Green  Hair Color: Blonde
Race: White  Sex: Female
State Missing From: Texas
Country Missing From: USA
Companion

Jeremy Blake Upchurch
Jeremy Blake Upchurch

Circumstances: Last seen wearing watch on left wrist. Has a tattoo of a dolphin on her back and a scar on her abdomen. Hangs out at the Choctaw Casino/Resort in Oklahoma.

 


You can contact the Missing Persons Clearinghouse at :
Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Texas Department of Public Safety

P O Box 4087
Austin, Texas 78773-0422
Phone: (512) 424-5074
Helpline: (800) 346-3243

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On