Smiley face

North Hopkins One Act Play Advances to Bi-District

Smiley face

North Hopkins High School UIL One Act Play presented “The Demons of Fleet Street” by Jerry Ayers at District competition on Thursday, March 24 on the campus of Paris Junior College. NHHS One Act advanced to Bi-District. They are scheduled to compete Saturday, April 2 at Grayson College around 4:30 pm.

Members of the One Act UIL team receiving district honors include: Best Actor – Nathan Olavide, All Star Cast – Katerin Flores & Breeanna Hicks, Outstanding Tech – Veronica Ugalde, Honorable Mention All Star Cast – Esperanza Deterring & Mattie Hall (see second picture).

Left to Right: Aysha Day, Mattie Hall, Samuel Stanley, Breeanna Hicks, Garrison Roller Middle Row: Kelsey Horton, Faith Rutledge, Victoria Wilburn, Cheyenne Mitchell, Abreeanna Bisenius, Colton Wheeler, Aaron Stanley, Allegra Thomas Back Row: Mason Virgel, Ryan Reed, Veronica Ugalde, Rachel Stanley, Esperanza Deterding, Cecile Lozano, Keterin Flores, Nathan Olvide

Left to Right: Aysha Day, Mattie Hall, Samuel Stanley, Breeanna Hicks, Garrison Roller; Middle Row: Kelsey Horton, Faith Rutledge, Victoria Wilburn, Cheyenne Mitchell, Abreeanna Bisenius, Colton Wheeler, Aaron Stanley, Allegra Thomas; Back Row: Mason Virgel, Ryan Reed, Veronica Ugalde, Rachel Stanley, Esperanza Deterding, Cecile Lozano, Keterin Flores, Nathan Olvide

 

Front Row Left to Right: Mattie Hall, Veronica Ugalde, Breeanna Hicks Middle Row: Katerin Flores, Esperanza Deterring Back Row: Nathan Olavide

Front Row Left to Right: Mattie Hall, Veronica Ugalde, Breeanna Hicks; Middle Row: Katerin Flores, Esperanza Deterring; Back Row: Nathan Olavide

Cast and Crew List
Abreeanna Bisenius (Senior) – Dame Fogg
Aysha Day (Senior) – Extra
Esperanza Deterding (Freshman) – Mrs. Lovett
Katerin Flores (Senior) – Dark Angel
Allyiah French (Junior) – Extra
Mattie Hall (Sophomore) – Johanna
Breeanna Hicks (Freshman) – Beggar Woman
Kelsey Horton (Freshman) – Extra
Cecile Lozano (Freshman) – Alternate
Sheyenne Mitchell (Junior) – Alternate
Nathan Olavide (Senior) – Sweeney Todd
Ryan Reed (Freshman) – Extra
Garrison Roller (Sophomore) – Mr. Oakley
Faith Rutledge (Sophomore) – Extra
Aaron Stanley (Junior) – Extra
Rachel Stanley (Sophomore) – Crew
Samuel Stanley (Sophomore) – Tobias
Allegra Thomas (Senior) – Crew
Veronica Ugalde (Senior) – Crew
Mason Virgel (Senior) – Crew
Colton Wheeler (Senior) – Crew
Victoria Wilburn (Junior) – Extra

 

Smiley face

Author: Staff Reporter

Share This Post On