Sulphur Springs Places 2nd in Judy Tipping Memorial UIL Academic Meet | Ksst Radio

Sulphur Springs Places 2nd in Judy Tipping Memorial UIL Academic Meet

The Sulphur Springs High School UIL Academic Team hosted the Judy Tipping Memorial UIL Academic meet last Friday and Saturday, February 22-23. The Wildcats finished 2nd overall with Hallsville taking the championship.

Sulphur Springs students placing at the meet include:

Ready Writing (Gail Herman, coach) Matthew Harper, First Place; Braken Sant, Third Place; Lainey Whittle, Fifth Place

Computer Science (Matt Wilder, coach) Team placed 2nd with Brayden Fisher, First Place; Blake Talmage, Third Place; Dakota Soles, Fifth Place; Kevin Orozco, Sixth Place

Current Events (Madison Millsap, coach) Team of Brandon Hodges, James Draper, and Weston Vasquez, Second Place; Hodges, First Place individual

Spelling and Vocabulary (Gail Herman, coach) Cameron Beard, Second Place

News Writing (Brandon Nelson, coach) Mariana Botello, First Place

Literary Criticism (Gail Hermon, coach) Team of Matthew Harper, Carissa Carter, Lainey Whittle, and Mariana Botello, First Place; Harper, First Place individual; Carter, Second Place individual; Whittle, Third Place individual

Social Studies (Madison Millsap, coach) Brandon Hodges, Second Place

Poetry (Lesha Woodard, coach) Emilie Gotcher, Second Place; AllieGrace Woodard, Third Place

Prose (Lesha Woodard, coach) Rachel Bramlett, First Place; Hanna Shultz, Sixth Place

LD Debate (Josh Williams, coach) Corbin Philo, First Place; Rhett Reid, Fifth Place

Speech Team First Place

Number Sense (Gerald Grafton, coach) Kendall Little, Sixth Place (overall), Third Place (10th grade); Isaac Gutierrez, Fourth Place (11th grade)

Calculator (Gerald Grafton, coach) Carissa Carter, Fourth Place (12th grade); Isaac Gutierrez, Fifth Place (11th grade); Kennedy Lee, Sixth Place (11th grade)

Mathematics (Gerald Grafton, coach) Ivory Liu, Fourth Place (11th grade); Kennedy Lee, Sixth Place (11th grade), Kendall Little, Fifth Place (10th grade).

Science (Steven Allemang, coach) Matthew Harper, Fifth Place (10th grade)

Author: Jimmy Rogers

Share This Post On