SSISD Places Second in Elementary Academic UIL Competiton - Ksst Radio

SSISD Places Second in Elementary Academic UIL Competiton

SSISD’s 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students participated in an Elementary Academic UIL competition on Saturday, March 24th, 2018.  The contest was hosted at Pine Tree Middle School in Longview, TX.  Our team was represented by 120 students, 33 coaches, and our five campus coordinators.  Our students competed in 27 events ranging from number sense to storytelling. Our SSISD team earned second place standing overall. This is SSISD’s third year in recent history to participate in elementary UIL.  Last year, the SSISD team finished first in the meet, but this year, they were very narrowly defeated by Hallsville.

Administrators believe the Academic UIL competition in the lower grades will provide a catalyst to more invovement of students in the high school UIL program.

  1. Results (Points) by School / Grade

 

School 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade Total Points
Sulphur Springs 49 149 216.5 298 712.5
Hallsville 98 130 155.5 354 737.5
Pine Tree 36 50 103 93 282

 

  1. Results by Grade / Event
  2. 2nd Grade (Campus Coordinators – Rachel Kistler, Chandra Crawford, Ana Ramirez)

 

Event Coach Student(s) Result
Music Memory Alma Ramirez, Yadira Preciado, Anna Hicks Julieth Tellez, Anika Fiock, Mitch Emmert 1st Place, 3rd Place, 6th Place
Music Memory (Team) Alma Ramirez, Yadira Preciado, Anna Hicks Jocey Porter, Maximiliano Hernandez, Lily Morris, Mitch Emmert, Julieth Tellez, Anika Fiock 2nd Place
Creative Writing Cassie Fleming, Mariana Hernandez, Amy Tanton Brielle Garing, Presley Smith 1st Place, 2nd Place
Chess Puzzle Lyndsay McCoy, Michelle Wallace, Justin Wilkerson Caleb Tiemeyer 4th Place
Chess Puzzle (Team) Lyndsay McCoy, Michelle Wallace, Justin Wilkerson Caleb Tiemeyer, Gabriel Castro, Dakota Gilpin, Brody Darrow 3rd Place
Story Telling Carla Brown, Monica Hernandez, Nikole Brown Zoe Beall, Chloe Jenkins 5th Place, 6th Place

 

  1. 3rd Grade (Campus Coordinator – Sasha Posey)

 

Event Coach Student(s) Result
Music Memory Danette Lovelady Tray Smith, Colby Mayfield, Bailey Winn 1st Place, 2nd Place, 4th Place
Music Memory (Team) Danette Lovelady Bailey Winn, Alexa Mendez, Kaylie Resendiz, Tray Smith, Colby Mayfield 2nd Place
Ready Writing Angela Grimes Jessica Reed, Ian Townsend, Kiley Vaughan 2nd Place, 3rd Place, 5th Place
Chess Puzzle DaMarcus Johnson Cooper Thesing, Piper Lilley, Zackary Young 1st Place, 3rd Place, 5th Place
Chess Puzzle (Team) DaMarcus Johnson Piper Lilley, Cooper Thesing, Zackary Young, Jackson Lundell 1st Place
Spelling Shelby Gibson Cameron Endsley, Kenzi White 4th Place, 5th Place
Spelling (Team) Shelby Gibson Caemeron Endsley, Kenzi White, Vennie Perez, Gilbert Martinez 1st Place
Story Telling Brittany Hicks Keely Montgomery, Adrian Salas, Aylaen Burrell 3rd Place, 5th Place, 6th Place

 

  1. 4th Grade (Campus Coordinator – Sasha Posey)

 

Event Coach Student(s) Result
Music Memory Danette Lovelady Anthony Small, Ben Lovelady, Nathan Bilyeu, Cason Walls 1st Place, 3rd Place, 4th Place, 5th Place
Music Memory (Team) Danette Lovelady Anthony Small, Ben Lovelady, Nathan Bilyeu, Cara Batterton, Cason Walls 1st Place
Spelling Carolyn Rowe Brooks Burgin, Brooklyn Person, Abigail Bautista, Jaxson Haire 1st Place, 3rd Place, 4th Place, 5th Place
Spelling (Team) Carolyn Rowe Brooks Burgin, Brooklyn Person, Jaxson Haire, Abigail Bautista 1st Place
Art Charlotte Wilson Kannon Gibson, Kendrie Roberts 3rd Place, 4th Place
Art (Team) Charlotte Wilson Kendrie Roberts, Anderson Grimes, Edilyne Resendiz, Kannon Gibson, Chelsea Stribling 3rd Place
Number Sense Cynthia Taylor Griff Arms, Addy Fenton, Dane Oud 1st Place, 3rd Place, 5th Place
Number Sense (Team) Cynthia Taylor Addy Fenton, Tripp Townsend, Dane Oud, Griff Arms 1st Place
Chess Puzzle DaMarcus Johnson Amber Elliott 5th Place
Chess Puzzle (Team) DaMarcus Johnson Tate Young, Lucy McKenzie, Luke White, Amber Elliott 3rd Place
Ready Writing Jessica Gilbert Amerson Boles, Tatum Thompson 2nd Place, 4th Place
Oral Reading Rachel Tubb Hattie Thompson, Emma Boatman, Nathan Bilyeu 1st Place, 2nd Place, 5th Place

 

  1. 5th Grade (Campus Coordinator – Sandy Stidham)

 

Event Coach Student(s) Result
Art Megan Wiggins Ty Holt, McCaulin Rollison, Jackie Banda, Aidia Goldsmith 1st Place, 1st Place (Tied), 3rd Place, 4th Place
Art (Team) Megan Wiggins Jackie Banda, Ty Holt, McCaulin Rollison, Jayden McDonald, Aidia Goldsmith, Tori Gutierrez 1st Place
Listening Amy Peters Danielle Voyles 3rd Place
Listening (Team) Amy Peters Danielle Voyles, Emerson Thompson, Jaden Allen, Kadin Lappin 3rd Place
Dictionary Skills Mellissa Fouse Tracy Smithers, Sadie Barnett 4th Place, 6th Place
Dictionary Skills (Team) Melissa Fouse Kaden Mitchell, Sadie Barnett, Tracy Smithers, Tatum Story 2nd Place
Chess Puzzle Pam Ash Barrett Thesing, Brody Emmert, Levi Barnes, Gage Williams 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place
Chess Puzzle (Team) Pam Ash Barrett Thesing, Brody Emmert, Levi Barnes, Gage Williams 1st Place
Number Sense Karen Moreland Barrett Thesing 3rd Place
Number Sense (Team) Karen Moreland Barrett Thesing, Miguel Correa, Jose Salas, Eddie Resendiz 3rd Place
Music Memory Deana Spraggins Gavin Sills, Graham Mayo 1st Place, 3rd Place
Music Memory (Team) Deana Spraggins Graham Mayo, Jayden McDonald, Ty Holt, Alexis Nickerson, Braylon Savage, Gavin Sills 2nd Place
Oral Reading Melissa Johnson Zoe Reed, Coryn Young, Aspen Mayhew, Lauren Dittrich 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place, 5th Place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts Leesha Hartley Sedon McCollom, Hanna Brewer 4th Place, 6th Place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts (Team) Leesah Hartley Sedon McCollom, Hannah Brewer, Kaydence Ross, Gage Norman 2nd Place
Spelling Stephanie Ross Andrew Richey, Sadie Barnett 3rd Place, 5th Place
Spelling (Team) Stephanie Ross Sadie Barnett, Andrew Richey, Justin Debase, Abigail Tate 2nd Place
Ready Writing Nichole Petty Reese Malone, Mackenzie Posey 5th Place, 6th Place
Social Studies Jairo Ramirez Kaylyne Harper, Braylen Savage, Andrew Resendiz 3rd Place, 5th Place, 6th Place
Social Studies (Team) Jairo Ramirez McKenna Meskimen, Kaylyne Harper, Braylen Savage, Andrew Resendiz 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

Author: Jimmy Rogers

Share This Post On