Miller Grove Place First in District 23-A District UIL Academic Meet; Compete Results for All Schools in District - Ksst Radio

Miller Grove Place First in District 23-A District UIL Academic Meet; Compete Results for All Schools in District

Team Results

School Points
1st – Miller Grove H S, Cumby 542.5
2nd – Saltillo HS, Saltillo 412
3rd – Sulphur Bluff HS, Sulphur Bluff 343
4th – Fannindel HS, Ladonia 42
5th – Roxton H S, Roxton 35.50

 

Individual Results Top 6 in each event.

Event Place School Name
Accounting  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Natalie White
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jorja Bessonett
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Chandra Lee
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Clover
 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby Harli Watson
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Trevor Moore
Calculator Applications  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Harrison C Fite
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lorena Castro
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Earp
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Hanna A Reyes
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Anna Reeder
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Ben Moore
Current Issues  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Turner J South
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Branson McGill
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Kobe Robertson
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Hunter Jefferson
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Matthew Gurley
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Emily Guajardo
Computer Applications  1 Fannindel HS Ladonia Paul Doyle
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Trayton C South
 3 Fannindel HS Ladonia Summer Crocker
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Hunter S Tubb
 5 Fannindel HS Ladonia Rebekah Fornof
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Angellina L Brown
Editorial Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Garrett Tarver
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Karlie L Self
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Emely Velasquez
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Chandler Lee
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Jada S Wade
Feature Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Cheyenne Neal
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Rosa Schones
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cara Ford
 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby Demi Weatherford
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Chandler Bain
Headline Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Demi Weatherford
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Karlie L Self
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jessica Mullins
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Simmons
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Maddy Smith
Informative Speaking  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Montana L Hurley
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Alexa Pelerose
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Kaylon A Hume
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Kaitlyn Hensley
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff MaKenna K Morgan
Lincoln Douglas Debate  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Sharp
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jolee Fox
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Garrett Hanna
Literary Criticism  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Demi Weatherford
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jordan Clinton
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Hannah Wartenbee
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Sienna Collins
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Robin Holley
Mathematics  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Trevor Moore
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Albert Serrano
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Hanna A Reyes
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Harrison C Fite
 5 Fannindel HS Ladonia Elizabeth Chesson
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Earp
Number Sense  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Brandon L Branom
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Trevor Moore
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Nathan Valenzuela
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Branson McGill
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Trayton C South
 6 Roxton H S Roxton Valentin Ramirez
 6 Fannindel HS Ladonia Lynn Schumacher
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Grant Earp
News Writing  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Anna Reeder
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Maddy Smith
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Shelby Matlock
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff David Rosas
 5 Miller Grove H S Cumby Chandler Lee
Persuasive Speaking  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Madison M Goodwin
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Michael Simmons
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby James Quigley
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Dalena D Wilkins
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Alley B Collette
 6 Saltillo HS Saltillo Edi Olayo
Poetry Interpretation  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Alexis Serrano
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Natalie White
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Karlie L Self
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Keyara N Wade
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Trinity R Roberts
Prose Interpretation  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cassidy Seaney
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jocelyn Helterbrand
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Ryan N Vance
 4 Miller Grove H S Cumby Margaret Smith
 5 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Alley B Collett
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Kaylon A Hume
Ready Writing  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cami Froneberger
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jordan Clinton
 3 Miller Grove H S Cumby Andi Resendiz
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Garrett Tarver
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Graycie Hodges
 6 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Luz M Correa
Biology  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Micah S Johnson
Chemistry  1 Roxton H S Roxton Hunter Carter
 1 Saltillo HS Saltillo Nathan Valenzuela
Science  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Micah S Johnson
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Jacob J Watts
 3 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Turner J South
 4 Roxton H S Roxton Jason Mitchell
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Nathan Valenzuela
 6 Fannindel HS Ladonia Elizabeth L Chesson
Physics  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Turner J South
 1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Micah S Johnson
Social Studies  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Jordan Clinton
 2 Roxton H S Roxton Raymond Blalock
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Brittney Peeples
 4 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff Brennon L Seymore
 5 Saltillo HS Saltillo Bianca Castro
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Kobe Robertson
Spelling and Vocabulary  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby Hayley Wren
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo Garrett Tarver
 3 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lorena Castro
 4 Saltillo HS Saltillo Lindsay Butler
 5 Roxton H S Roxton Sebastian Meek
 6 Miller Grove H S Cumby Cami Fronenberger
 6 Roxton H S Roxton Kaylee Dillard

 

Teams Results:

Event Place School
Accounting  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Calculator Applications  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Current Issues  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Journalism  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Literary Criticism  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Mathematics  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby
Number Sense  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
Science  1 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
 2 Saltillo HS Saltillo
Social Studies  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Roxton H S Roxton
Speech  1 Miller Grove H S Cumby
 2 Sulphur Bluff HS Sulphur Bluff
Spelling and Vocabulary  1 Saltillo HS Saltillo
 2 Miller Grove H S Cumby

One Act Play District Results:

Miller Grove & Saltillo plays advanced

Miller Grove One Act Play also advanced from Bi District to Area March 31 at Grayson County Community College

Author: Jimmy Rogers

Share This Post On